Beta hydroxy acid, like its close cousin alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), is used to exfoliate the skin. Beta hydroxy acid loosens the bond between dead skin cells so they can be shed more effectively.
Unlike AHA, beta hydroxy acid is oil soluble (it can dissolve in oil.) Beta hydroxy acid can penetrate oil-filled pores and help exfoliate away blockages. Because of this, it makes an especially effective treatment for blackheads and blemishes.
Beta hydroxy acid is also used to reduce wrinkles and sun damage, and improve the texture of the skin.
The beta hydroxy acid used most often in skin care is salicylic acid. Occasionally, beta hydroxy acids will be listed as salicylate, willow extract, beta hydroxybutanoic acid, tropic acid, or trethocanic acid.
Beta hydroxy acid can cause dryness, flaking or peeling of the skin. It can also cause sun sensitivity, so always wear a sunscreen when using any product with beta hydroxy acids.

