1. Home
  2. Health
  3. Acne

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)

By Angela Palmer, About.com

Created: June 11, 2009

About.com Health's Disease and Condition content is reviewed by the Medical Review Board

Definition:

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are naturally occurring molecules found in fruit and milk. They have been used for centuries to soften and exfoliate the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids, along with their close counterparts beta hydroxy acids, work by loosening the bonds that hold dead cells together, allowing them to slough away more effectively.

The AHAs most commonly found in skin care products include:

  • glycolic acid
  • lactic acid
  • tartaric acid
  • salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid)

Alpha hydroxy acid products are available both over-the-counter and by prescription, depending on the strength used. They are common ingredients in many skin care products, especially anti-aging and anti-acne treatments. AHAs also can be used as the exfoliating agent for chemical peels.

The use of alpha hydroxy acids may help improve acne, as well as soften the look of fine lines and wrinkles, and even out skin tone and texture.

Explore Acne
About.com Special Features

Learn how you can reduce your your numbers with these nutrition and exercise tips. More >

Keep yourself, and your family, happy and healthy this fall with these tips. More >

We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information: verify here.
  1. Home
  2. Health
  3. Acne
  4. Glossary
  5. A
  6. Alpha Hydroxy Acids - Definition of Alpha Hydroxy Acids

©2009 About.com, a part of The New York Times Company.

All rights reserved.