1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Propionibacterium Acnes

By

Updated May 16, 2014

Propionibacteria acnes

Propionibacteria acnes

Photo © Center for Disease Control
Definition:

The bacterium responsible for inflamed acne breakouts. Propionibacteria acnes (P. acnes) are normal residents of the skin, and are generally harmless. But, when pores become engorged with excess oil and dead skin cells, it creates an anaerobic environment where P. acnes can thrive.

P. acnes triggers inflammation within the pore, creating a papule, pimple, or cyst. Reducing the P. acnes population is an important step in controlling acne.

Also Known As: P. acnes, propioni bacteria.
  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Acne
  4. Basics
  5. Glossary
  6. P - R
  7. The Bacterium Responsible for Acne Breakouts

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.